MaBorneElectrique
Menu

Location by German state

EV charging stations: Hessen (Germany)

The state of Hessen has 16,105 charging points across 5,046 locations, according to the Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (data as of September 1, 2026).

Including 4,266 fast-charging points (DC, 50 kW or more), or 26%.

Key figures

Charging points
16,105
Rank 5 of 16
Locations
5,046
Points per 100,000 inhabitants
256.4
Rank 6 of 16
Fast-charging share
26%
Rank 10 of 16
Maximum power
600 kW
Points per 100 km²
76.3

The charging network in Hessen in detail

With 256.4 charging points per 100,000 inhabitants, the state of Hessen ranks 6 out of 16 in Germany. That is close to the national average (250.2). By volume, its 16,105 points rank it 5 out of 16, for 6,280,793 inhabitants and 21,115 km², or 76.3 points per 100 km².

Fast charging (50 kW and above) accounts for 26% of points, close to the national average (25%). 3,450 points deliver 150 kW or more, and the highest declared power is 600 kW.

Frankfurt am Main is the best-covered town, with 353 locations and 1,882 points, or 12% of the state's points. The largest operator is ESWE Versorgungs AG, with 1,091 points (7% of the total).

Breakdown by power

Connector types available

One point can offer several sockets, so the total exceeds the number of points.

Main operators

Operators declared in the register, ranked by number of points in Hessen.

Best-covered towns

TownLocationsPointsOf which fast
Frankfurt am Main3531,882202
Wiesbaden2971,309194
Kassel183640136
Rüsselsheim am Main17689624
Darmstadt13834563
Baunatal9525729
Fulda9342554
Hanau7224980

Nearby states

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to charge an EV in Hessen?

The price depends on the network operator and the station's power output; it's usually shown in the operator's app before you start charging.

How do I find a fast-charging station in Hessen?

Hessen has 4,266 points of 50 kW and above, 3,450 of them at 150 kW or more. Among the best-covered towns, Frankfurt am Main has the most (202). On the interactive map, filter by power output to display them.

Which charging operators are present in Hessen?

The operators with the most points in Hessen are ESWE Versorgungs AG, EnBW mobility+ AG und Co.KG, Entega Plus GmbH, Mainova AG, and Energieservice Rhein-Main GmbH.

Is this data up to date?

The figures on this page come from the Bundesnetzagentur's charging station register (Ladesäulenregister), published under the CC BY 4.0 licence. It only lists operators that have completed the reporting procedure, so the real number is higher. The interactive map uses the same register for Germany.

Data: Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (Bundesnetzagentur.de), CC BY 4.0, as of September 1, 2026. Bundesnetzagentur.de

All German states