MaBorneElectrique
Menu

Location by German state

EV charging stations: Thüringen (Germany)

The state of Thüringen has 4,211 charging points across 1,398 locations, according to the Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (data as of September 1, 2026).

Including 1,588 fast-charging points (DC, 50 kW or more), or 38%.

Key figures

Charging points
4,211
Rank 12 of 16
Locations
1,398
Points per 100,000 inhabitants
200.5
Rank 11 of 16
Fast-charging share
38%
Rank 3 of 16
Maximum power
400 kW
Points per 100 km²
26.0

The charging network in Thüringen in detail

With 200.5 charging points per 100,000 inhabitants, the state of Thüringen ranks 11 out of 16 in Germany. That is below the national average (250.2). By volume, its 4,211 points rank it 12 out of 16, for 2,100,277 inhabitants and 16,201 km², or 26.0 points per 100 km².

Fast charging (50 kW and above) accounts for 38% of points, more than the national average (25%). 1,281 points deliver 150 kW or more, and the highest declared power is 400 kW.

Erfurt is the best-covered town, with 136 locations and 479 points, or 11% of the state's points. The largest operator is TEAG Mobil GmbH, with 817 points (19% of the total).

Breakdown by power

Connector types available

One point can offer several sockets, so the total exceeds the number of points.

Main operators

Operators declared in the register, ranked by number of points in Thüringen.

Best-covered towns

TownLocationsPointsOf which fast
Erfurt136479139
Gera9223998
Jena6632760
Weimar5719347
Gotha4611344
Eisenach4319029
Ilmenau339114
Suhl307524

Nearby states

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to charge an EV in Thüringen?

The price depends on the network operator and the station's power output; it's usually shown in the operator's app before you start charging.

How do I find a fast-charging station in Thüringen?

Thüringen has 1,588 points of 50 kW and above, 1,281 of them at 150 kW or more. Among the best-covered towns, Erfurt has the most (139). On the interactive map, filter by power output to display them.

Which charging operators are present in Thüringen?

The operators with the most points in Thüringen are TEAG Mobil GmbH, EnBW mobility+ AG und Co.KG, SWE Energie GmbH, Energieversorgung Gera GmbH, and Stadtwerke Energie Jena-Pößneck GmbH.

Is this data up to date?

The figures on this page come from the Bundesnetzagentur's charging station register (Ladesäulenregister), published under the CC BY 4.0 licence. It only lists operators that have completed the reporting procedure, so the real number is higher. The interactive map uses the same register for Germany.

Data: Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (Bundesnetzagentur.de), CC BY 4.0, as of September 1, 2026. Bundesnetzagentur.de

All German states