MaBorneElectrique
Menu

Location by German state

EV charging stations: Bayern (Germany)

The state of Bayern has 39,819 charging points across 13,275 locations, according to the Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (data as of September 1, 2026).

Including 10,059 fast-charging points (DC, 50 kW or more), or 25%.

Key figures

Charging points
39,819
Rank 2 of 16
Locations
13,275
Points per 100,000 inhabitants
300.5
Rank 3 of 16
Fast-charging share
25%
Rank 11 of 16
Maximum power
600 kW
Points per 100 km²
56.4

The charging network in Bayern in detail

With 300.5 charging points per 100,000 inhabitants, the state of Bayern ranks 3 out of 16 in Germany. That is above the national average (250.2). By volume, its 39,819 points rank it 2 out of 16, for 13,248,928 inhabitants and 70,543 km², or 56.4 points per 100 km².

Fast charging (50 kW and above) accounts for 25% of points, close to the national average (25%). 7,605 points deliver 150 kW or more, and the highest declared power is 600 kW.

München is the best-covered town, with 1,135 locations and 3,609 points, or 9% of the state's points. The largest operator is E.ON Drive Germany GmbH, with 1,898 points (5% of the total).

Breakdown by power

Connector types available

One point can offer several sockets, so the total exceeds the number of points.

Main operators

Operators declared in the register, ranked by number of points in Bayern.

Best-covered towns

TownLocationsPointsOf which fast
München1,1353,609447
Regensburg4201,169115
Nürnberg4181,700229
Dingolfing22043857
Augsburg183590149
Ingolstadt1711,524212
Würzburg166544132
Fürth15258886

Nearby states

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to charge an EV in Bayern?

The price depends on the network operator and the station's power output; it's usually shown in the operator's app before you start charging.

How do I find a fast-charging station in Bayern?

Bayern has 10,059 points of 50 kW and above, 7,605 of them at 150 kW or more. Among the best-covered towns, München has the most (447). On the interactive map, filter by power output to display them.

Which charging operators are present in Bayern?

The operators with the most points in Bayern are E.ON Drive Germany GmbH, N-ERGIE Aktiengesellschaft, EnBW mobility+ AG und Co.KG, Energie Südbayern GmbH, and SWM Versorgungs GmbH.

Is this data up to date?

The figures on this page come from the Bundesnetzagentur's charging station register (Ladesäulenregister), published under the CC BY 4.0 licence. It only lists operators that have completed the reporting procedure, so the real number is higher. The interactive map uses the same register for Germany.

Data: Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (Bundesnetzagentur.de), CC BY 4.0, as of September 1, 2026. Bundesnetzagentur.de

All German states