MaBorneElectrique
Menu

Location by German state

EV charging stations: Baden-Württemberg (Germany)

The state of Baden-Württemberg has 35,200 charging points across 11,394 locations, according to the Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (data as of September 1, 2026).

Including 6,064 fast-charging points (DC, 50 kW or more), or 17%.

Key figures

Charging points
35,200
Rank 3 of 16
Locations
11,394
Points per 100,000 inhabitants
313.0
Rank 2 of 16
Fast-charging share
17%
Rank 14 of 16
Maximum power
600 kW
Points per 100 km²
98.5

The charging network in Baden-Württemberg in detail

With 313.0 charging points per 100,000 inhabitants, the state of Baden-Württemberg ranks 2 out of 16 in Germany. That is above the national average (250.2). By volume, its 35,200 points rank it 3 out of 16, for 11,245,898 inhabitants and 35,745 km², or 98.5 points per 100 km².

Fast charging (50 kW and above) accounts for 17% of points, less than the national average (25%). 4,494 points deliver 150 kW or more, and the highest declared power is 600 kW.

Stuttgart is the best-covered town, with 1,408 locations and 4,254 points, or 12% of the state's points. The largest operator is EnBW mobility+ AG und Co.KG, with 2,699 points (8% of the total).

Breakdown by power

Connector types available

One point can offer several sockets, so the total exceeds the number of points.

Main operators

Operators declared in the register, ranked by number of points in Baden-Württemberg.

Best-covered towns

TownLocationsPointsOf which fast
Stuttgart1,4084,254198
Sindelfingen4641,00163
Mannheim232824223
Karlsruhe177704189
Freiburg im Breisgau176604121
Heilbronn15685665
Heidelberg15677860
Ulm133621103

Nearby states

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to charge an EV in Baden-Württemberg?

The price depends on the network operator and the station's power output; it's usually shown in the operator's app before you start charging.

How do I find a fast-charging station in Baden-Württemberg?

Baden-Württemberg has 6,064 points of 50 kW and above, 4,494 of them at 150 kW or more. Among the best-covered towns, Mannheim has the most (223). On the interactive map, filter by power output to display them.

Which charging operators are present in Baden-Württemberg?

The operators with the most points in Baden-Württemberg are EnBW mobility+ AG und Co.KG, Mercedes-Benz AG, Team-Emobility GmbH, Robert Bosch GmbH, and Stadtwerke Stuttgart GmbH.

Is this data up to date?

The figures on this page come from the Bundesnetzagentur's charging station register (Ladesäulenregister), published under the CC BY 4.0 licence. It only lists operators that have completed the reporting procedure, so the real number is higher. The interactive map uses the same register for Germany.

Data: Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (Bundesnetzagentur.de), CC BY 4.0, as of September 1, 2026. Bundesnetzagentur.de

All German states