MaBorneElectrique
Menu

Location by German state

EV charging stations: Nordrhein-Westfalen (Germany)

The state of Nordrhein-Westfalen has 41,197 charging points across 15,345 locations, according to the Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (data as of September 1, 2026).

Including 9,915 fast-charging points (DC, 50 kW or more), or 24%.

Key figures

Charging points
41,197
Rank 1 of 16
Locations
15,345
Points per 100,000 inhabitants
228.4
Rank 7 of 16
Fast-charging share
24%
Rank 12 of 16
Maximum power
400 kW
Points per 100 km²
120.8

The charging network in Nordrhein-Westfalen in detail

With 228.4 charging points per 100,000 inhabitants, the state of Nordrhein-Westfalen ranks 7 out of 16 in Germany. That is below the national average (250.2). By volume, its 41,197 points rank it 1 out of 16, for 18,034,454 inhabitants and 34,110 km², or 120.8 points per 100 km².

Fast charging (50 kW and above) accounts for 24% of points, less than the national average (25%). 7,326 points deliver 150 kW or more, and the highest declared power is 400 kW.

Köln is the best-covered town, with 755 locations and 2,613 points, or 6% of the state's points. The largest operator is EnBW mobility+ AG und Co.KG, with 2,219 points (5% of the total).

Breakdown by power

Connector types available

One point can offer several sockets, so the total exceeds the number of points.

Main operators

Operators declared in the register, ranked by number of points in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Best-covered towns

TownLocationsPointsOf which fast
Köln7552,613568
Düsseldorf7512,552227
Dortmund6351,368345
Essen4841,197236
Duisburg3991,117163
Bonn3941,212175
Oberhausen296673122
Bochum293971287

Nearby states

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to charge an EV in Nordrhein-Westfalen?

The price depends on the network operator and the station's power output; it's usually shown in the operator's app before you start charging.

How do I find a fast-charging station in Nordrhein-Westfalen?

Nordrhein-Westfalen has 9,915 points of 50 kW and above, 7,326 of them at 150 kW or more. Among the best-covered towns, Köln has the most (568). On the interactive map, filter by power output to display them.

Which charging operators are present in Nordrhein-Westfalen?

The operators with the most points in Nordrhein-Westfalen are EnBW mobility+ AG und Co.KG, TankE GmbH, Stadtwerke Düsseldorf AG, Westenergie Metering GmbH, and NEW Niederrhein Energie und Wasser GmbH.

Is this data up to date?

The figures on this page come from the Bundesnetzagentur's charging station register (Ladesäulenregister), published under the CC BY 4.0 licence. It only lists operators that have completed the reporting procedure, so the real number is higher. The interactive map uses the same register for Germany.

Data: Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (Bundesnetzagentur.de), CC BY 4.0, as of September 1, 2026. Bundesnetzagentur.de

All German states