MaBorneElectrique
Menu

Location by German state

EV charging stations: Niedersachsen (Germany)

The state of Niedersachsen has 20,783 charging points across 7,781 locations, according to the Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (data as of September 1, 2026).

Including 6,548 fast-charging points (DC, 50 kW or more), or 32%.

Key figures

Charging points
20,783
Rank 4 of 16
Locations
7,781
Points per 100,000 inhabitants
259.6
Rank 5 of 16
Fast-charging share
32%
Rank 6 of 16
Maximum power
550 kW
Points per 100 km²
43.6

The charging network in Niedersachsen in detail

With 259.6 charging points per 100,000 inhabitants, the state of Niedersachsen ranks 5 out of 16 in Germany. That is close to the national average (250.2). By volume, its 20,783 points rank it 4 out of 16, for 8,004,489 inhabitants and 47,710 km², or 43.6 points per 100 km².

Fast charging (50 kW and above) accounts for 32% of points, more than the national average (25%). 4,777 points deliver 150 kW or more, and the highest declared power is 550 kW.

Hannover is the best-covered town, with 883 locations and 2,007 points, or 10% of the state's points. The largest operator is enercity AG, with 1,703 points (8% of the total).

Breakdown by power

Connector types available

One point can offer several sockets, so the total exceeds the number of points.

Main operators

Operators declared in the register, ranked by number of points in Niedersachsen.

Best-covered towns

TownLocationsPointsOf which fast
Hannover8832,007285
Braunschweig3771,204236
Wolfsburg3591,156135
Osnabrück176572168
Salzgitter15333867
Göttingen15236189
Oldenburg125360172
Hildesheim110362103

Nearby states

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to charge an EV in Niedersachsen?

The price depends on the network operator and the station's power output; it's usually shown in the operator's app before you start charging.

How do I find a fast-charging station in Niedersachsen?

Niedersachsen has 6,548 points of 50 kW and above, 4,777 of them at 150 kW or more. Among the best-covered towns, Hannover has the most (285). On the interactive map, filter by power output to display them.

Which charging operators are present in Niedersachsen?

The operators with the most points in Niedersachsen are enercity AG, EWE Go GmbH, EnBW mobility+ AG und Co.KG, BS|ENERGY, Braunschweiger Versorgungs-AG & Co. KG, and Volkswagen AG - Werk Wolfsburg.

Is this data up to date?

The figures on this page come from the Bundesnetzagentur's charging station register (Ladesäulenregister), published under the CC BY 4.0 licence. It only lists operators that have completed the reporting procedure, so the real number is higher. The interactive map uses the same register for Germany.

Data: Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (Bundesnetzagentur.de), CC BY 4.0, as of September 1, 2026. Bundesnetzagentur.de

All German states