MaBorneElectrique
Menu

Location by German state

EV charging stations: Schleswig-Holstein (Germany)

The state of Schleswig-Holstein has 8,037 charging points across 2,865 locations, according to the Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (data as of September 1, 2026).

Including 2,164 fast-charging points (DC, 50 kW or more), or 27%.

Key figures

Charging points
8,037
Rank 6 of 16
Locations
2,865
Points per 100,000 inhabitants
271.6
Rank 4 of 16
Fast-charging share
27%
Rank 9 of 16
Maximum power
400 kW
Points per 100 km²
50.9

The charging network in Schleswig-Holstein in detail

With 271.6 charging points per 100,000 inhabitants, the state of Schleswig-Holstein ranks 4 out of 16 in Germany. That is above the national average (250.2). By volume, its 8,037 points rank it 6 out of 16, for 2,959,517 inhabitants and 15,802 km², or 50.9 points per 100 km².

Fast charging (50 kW and above) accounts for 27% of points, more than the national average (25%). 1,662 points deliver 150 kW or more, and the highest declared power is 400 kW.

Lübeck is the best-covered town, with 197 locations and 738 points, or 9% of the state's points. The largest operator is Stadtwerke Lübeck Energie GmbH, with 574 points (7% of the total).

Breakdown by power

Connector types available

One point can offer several sockets, so the total exceeds the number of points.

Main operators

Operators declared in the register, ranked by number of points in Schleswig-Holstein.

Best-covered towns

TownLocationsPointsOf which fast
Lübeck197738213
Kiel135580144
Flensburg114338101
Neumünster8729479
Elmshorn5114164
Norderstedt5011226
Heide4710724
Rendsburg4612523

Nearby states

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to charge an EV in Schleswig-Holstein?

The price depends on the network operator and the station's power output; it's usually shown in the operator's app before you start charging.

How do I find a fast-charging station in Schleswig-Holstein?

Schleswig-Holstein has 2,164 points of 50 kW and above, 1,662 of them at 150 kW or more. Among the best-covered towns, Lübeck has the most (213). On the interactive map, filter by power output to display them.

Which charging operators are present in Schleswig-Holstein?

The operators with the most points in Schleswig-Holstein are Stadtwerke Lübeck Energie GmbH, GP Joule Connect GmbH, EnBW mobility+ AG und Co.KG, E.ON Drive Germany GmbH, and Regioladen+ GmbH & Co.KG.

Is this data up to date?

The figures on this page come from the Bundesnetzagentur's charging station register (Ladesäulenregister), published under the CC BY 4.0 licence. It only lists operators that have completed the reporting procedure, so the real number is higher. The interactive map uses the same register for Germany.

Data: Bundesnetzagentur charging station register (Bundesnetzagentur.de), CC BY 4.0, as of September 1, 2026. Bundesnetzagentur.de

All German states